J-S77012-16
[…] or rehabilitation as a juvenile by considering the
following factors:
(I) age;
(II) mental capacity;
(III) maturity;
(IV) the degree of criminal sophistication exhibited by
the child;
(V) previous records; if any;
(VI) the nature and extent of any prior delinquent
history, including the success or failure of any
previous attempts by the juvenile court to
rehabilitate the child;
(VII) whether the child can be rehabilitated prior to the
expiration of the juvenile court jurisdiction;
(VIII) probation or institutional reports, if any;
(IX) any other relevant factors;
- 11 -
J-S77012-16
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6355(a)(4)(iii). “Section 6355(g) places the burden of proof
upon the Commonwealth to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence,
that the public interest is served by the transfer of the case to criminal court
and that a child is not amenable to treatment, supervision, or rehabilitation
as a juvenile.” Commonwealth v. In re E.F., 995 A.2d 326, 331 (Pa.
2010) (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6355(g)).
At the certification hearing, the juvenile court heard testimony from
the victim of Appellant’s attack, Wright, the Appellant’s probation officer,