Jeremiah Anthony Marshall, a/k/a Jeremiah Anthony Mahoney v. State
[…] Importantly, however, our precedent clearly establishes that “reasonable cause to believe that the accused has a mental illness or deficiency making him unfit to proceed” must be present before a competency evaluation is ordered: A trial court “has a continuing duty to monitor whether a defendant’s competency should be evaluated. This continuing duty is recognized by both our statutes and our case law. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 7-11-303 and 7-11-304 [(LexisNexis 2011)]; deShazer, 2003 WY 98, ¶ 26, 74 P.3d at 1251.” Follett v. State, 2006 WY 47, ¶ 15, 132 P.3d 1155, 1160 (Wyo. 2006). However, if a defendant has been subject to a competency evaluation, “there must be ‘reasonable cause to believe [that] the accused has a mental illness or deficiency making him unfit to proceed’ before other evaluations are mandated[.]” Id. at ¶ 15, 132 P.3d at 1160 (quoting Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-303(a)). Schaeffer v. State, 2012 WY 9, ¶ 33, 268 P.3d 1045, 1058 (Wyo. 2012). [¶17] Mr.