McLaren v. State
[…] McLaren’s constitutional rights when it failed to suspend the proceedings on its own motion and request a third competency evaluation, See Marshall, 2016 WY 119, ¶ 19, 385 P.3d at 310; Schaeffer, 2012 WY 9, ¶ 34, 268 P.3d at 1058.

II. Did constitutional error occur when trial counsel proceeded on a not guilty by reason of mental illness plea against the will of his client?

[¶43] While competency focuses on a defendant’s mental capacity to understand and participate in his defense and must be continually monitored throughout the proceedings, see Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-302; Marshall, 2016 WY 119, ¶ 16, 385 P.3d at 309, the NGMI plea concerns only the defendant’s mental state at the time of the alleged crime. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-304. Wyoming statutes provide that a defendant “is not responsible for criminal conduct if at .the time of the criminal conduct, as a result of mental illness or- deficiency, he lacked substantial capacity either to .appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-304. Through counsel, Mr. McLaren amended his original not guilty to plea to include an NGMI plea, as provided by this statute.3

[¶44] Mr.