People v. Ghobrial
[…] (Pate v. Robinson (1966) 383 U.S. 375, 385; People v. Pennington (1967) 66 Cal.2d 508, 518.) The test of whether a defendant is competent to stand trial is whether he “ ‘has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding—and whether he has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him.’ ” (Dusky v. United States (1960) 362 U.S. 402, 402.) This standard is codified in Penal Code section 1367, which precludes trial of a defendant who “as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability . . . is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” (Pen. Code, § 1367, subd. (a).)