People v. Ghobrial
[…] In September 2000, he reported hallucinations, and in October 2000, defendant was hypertalkative and rambling. In both January and March 2001, King observed that defendant had been pulling out his hair. In September 2001, King met with defendant after he 2 Barrio testified that she had felt “he definitely fits one of the 5150 criteria.” This was presumably a reference to a 72-hour involuntary hold for “assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention” under Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150. Such a hold is permitted when a professional has probable cause to believe that the person, “as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5150, subd. (a).) 18 returned from court, and she noted that he was alert and coherent, and his mood was pleasant and his affect appropriate. Dr.