***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] did intentionally enter unlawfully in a building, to wit,
Times Supermarket, situated at 1772 South King Street, with
intent to commit therein a crime against a person or
property rights, thereby committing the offense of Burglary
in the Second Degree in violation of Section 708-811[2] of
the Hawaii Revised Statutes.[3]
B. King’s Motion to Dismiss
On January 30, 2015, King filed a Motion to Dismiss
Felony Information for Lack of Probable Cause and/or De Minimis
Violation (motion to dismiss) to the Circuit Court of the First
Circuit (circuit court). King contended that the State’s
2
HRS § 708-811 states as follows:
(1) A person commits the offense of burglary in
the second degree if the person intentionally enters
or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to
commit therein a crime against a person or against
property rights.
(2) Burglary in the second degree is a class C
felony.
3
An amended felony information was filed on December 29, 2014, to
accurately reflect King’s name.
3
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
reliance on the written trespass warning issued to him at Times
Supermarket Kaimuki fails, as a matter of law, to establish
probable cause that he unlawfully entered Times Supermarket
McCully in violation of the second-degree burglary statute.
King contended that a second-degree burglary charge pursuant to
HRS § 708-811 cannot hinge upon a refusal to obey a prior
written trespass warning issued pursuant to HRS § 708-814(1)(b),
because a trespass warning is applicable only to a charge of
criminal trespass in the second degree. That is, a person’s
failure to obey a prior written trespass warning issued pursuant
to HRS § 708-814(1)(b) does not satisfy the “enters or remains
unlawfully in a building” element of burglary in the second
degree. Alternatively, King argued, pursuant to HRS § 702-236,
that his conduct did not actually cause or threaten the harm or
evil sought to be prevented by burglary in the second degree,
since his conduct did not engender circumstances likely to