***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] with an examination of the plain language in order to determine
and give effect to the legislative intent and purpose underlying
the statute. State v. Alangcas, 134 Hawai#i 515, 525, 345 P.3d
181, 191 (2015); State v. McKnight, 131 Hawai#i 379, 388, 319
P.3d 298, 307 (2013). “The legislature is presumed not to
intend an absurd result, and legislation will be construed to
avoid, if possible, inconsistency, contradiction[,] and
illogicality.” State v. Arceo, 84 Hawai#i 1, 19, 928 P. 2d 843,
861 (1996) (quoting State v. Malufao, 80 Hawai#i 126, 137, 906
P.2d 612, 623 (1995)).
A. Plain Language
HRS § 708-811 defines burglary in the second degree as
follows:
(1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the
second degree if the person intentionally enters or remains
unlawfully in a building with intent to commit therein a
crime against a person or against property rights.
(2) Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony.
HRS § 708-811. “Enter or remain unlawfully,” as defined by HRS
§ 708-800,
means to enter or remain in or upon premises when the
person is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to
do so. A person who, regardless of the person’s intent,