***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Hawaii Penal Code that contains the “enters or remains
unlawfully” element. As such, a “reasonable warning or request”
is confined within the legal framework created by HRS § 708-
814(1)(b) and is not the same as, or a subset of, a “lawful
order” provided by HRS § 708-800. As applied in this case,
failure to comply with a “reasonable warning or request” issued
under HRS § 708-814(1)(b) would subject the noncomplying person
to prosecution under HRS § 708-814(1)(b) (criminal trespass in
the second degree), and such failure cannot be made the basis
for charging second-degree burglary under HRS § 708-811.
This interpretation is supported by the nature of the
information that may be contained by a “reasonable warning or
request” issued pursuant to HRS § 708-814(1)(b). The trespass
warning apprises the person to whom it is issued that “a
violation of the warning will subject the person to arrest and
prosecution for trespassing pursuant to section 708-814(1)(b),
and that criminal trespass in the second degree is a petty
misdemeanor.” HRS § 708-814(1)(b)(i). By specifying exactly
the subsection of HRS § 708-814 that the violator of the warning
will be prosecuted under, it is clear that the trespass warning
issued pursuant to HRS § 708-814(1)(b) does not at all
contemplate a situation in which its violation would result in