Flores v. Herrera
[…] In the WPA, the Legislature did not choose to preserve New Mexico’s sovereign immunity from suit while concomitantly allowing a form of relief for public employees who suffer retaliatory action at the hands of state officers. To the contrary, in enacting the WPA, the Legislature was manifestly clear that a public employee who suffers a violation of his or her right against retaliatory action may recover directly from a state entity. See §§ 10-16C-2(C)(1)-(4), 10-16C-4(A). The WPA expressly permits a public 6 employee to seek against “any department, agency, office, institution, board, commission, committee, branch or district of state government;” “any political subdivision of the state;” “any entity or instrumentality of the state;” and “every office or officer of any entity” of state government. See § 10-16C-2(C)(1)-(4).