J-A29030-16
[…] was removed from Mother’s care. Mother further argues that the record also
does not support the trial court’s conclusion that the records from Turtle
Creek, which included differing intellectual disability diagnoses, justified
CYF’s failure to make reasonable efforts. Mother maintains that, even
without knowing the severity of Mother’s intellectual ability, CYF should have
offered support, such as in-home services.
A trial court must make determinations regarding whether CYF made
reasonable efforts to prevent placement and removal. See 42 Pa.C.S. §§
6332(a), 6351(b).1
____________________________________________
1
Section 6332(a) provides:
An informal hearing shall be held promptly by the court or
master and not later than 72 hours after the child is placed
in detention or shelter care to determine whether his
detention or shelter care is required under section 6325
(relating to detention of child), whether to allow the child
to remain in the home would be contrary to the welfare of
the child and, if the child is alleged to be delinquent,
whether probable cause exists that the child has
committed a delinquent act. . . . If the child is alleged to
be a dependent child, the court or master shall also
determine whether reasonable efforts were made to
prevent such placement or, in the case of an emergency
placement where services were not offered and could not
have prevented the necessity of placement, whether this
level of effort was reasonable due to the emergency nature
of the situation, safety considerations and circumstances of
the family.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6332.
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-8-
J-A29030-16
The trial court concluded that:
Mother argues that CYF could have implemented additional
services to prevent or eliminate the need for removal.
However, in-home services are not a cure all. Each case