J-S68023-16
[…] requirements, and, therefore, exclusive jurisdiction over his motion for
compliance with his request for court records.
Appellant misinterprets Rule 116. Although Rule 116 does indeed give
supervisory authority to a judicial district’s president judge, nothing in the
rule addresses or limits the authority or jurisdiction of other criminal court
judges to rule on criminal matters and cases to which they have been
assigned, including cases dealing with compliance with Commonwealth
statutes, rules, and other directives. The Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S.
§ 325(e)(1), states that the president judge shall “[b]e the executive and
administrative head of the court, supervise the judicial business of the court,
promulgate all administrative rules and regulations, make all judicial
-5-
J-S68023-16
assignments, and assign and reassign among the personnel of the court
available chambers and other physical facilities.” It therefore explicitly
contemplates judicial assignments to other duly-commissioned judges. All
judges on a court of common pleas have “unlimited original jurisdiction” of
the matters before them. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 931(a). There is thus no merit