Com. v. Polite, W.
[…] DOC, [ ] 616 A.2d 140, 142 (Pa. Commw. 1992) (“An application for a writ of habeas corpus requests the applicant’s release from prison.”)). Accordingly, we will treat [petitioner’s] submission as a petition for a writ of habeas corpus instead of a petition under the PCRA, which typically governs collateral claims implicating the legality of sentence. See 42 Pa.C.S. 9542 (“This subchapter provides for an action by which persons . . . serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.”). Our standard of review in this context is axiomatic: 3 Section 9764(c.1)(3) provides: The Department of Corrections, board and a county correctional facility shall not be liable for compensatory, punitive or other damages for relying in good faith on any sentencing order or court commitment form DC-300B generated from the Common Pleas Criminal Court Case Management System of the unified judicial system or otherwise transmitted to them. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9764(c.1)(3). -5- J-S18043-17 The ancient writ of habeas corpus is inherited from the common law, referred to by Sir William Blackstone as the most celebrated writ in the English law.