Com. v. Polite, W.
[…] Brown v. Penna. Dept. of Corr., [ ] 81 A.3d 814, 815 ([Pa.] 2013) (per curiam ) (citing Commonwealth ex rel. Bryant v. Hendrick, [ ] 280 A.2d 110, 112 ([Pa.] 1971); Warren v. DOC, [ ] 616 A.2d 140, 142 (Pa. Commw. 1992) (“An application for a writ of habeas corpus requests the applicant’s release from prison.”)). Accordingly, we will treat [petitioner’s] submission as a petition for a writ of habeas corpus instead of a petition under the PCRA, which typically governs collateral claims implicating the legality of sentence. See 42 Pa.C.S. 9542 (“This subchapter provides for an action by which persons . . . serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.”).