[Cite as Colaianni Constr., Inc. v. Indian Creek Local School Dist., 2016-Ohio-8156.]
[…] president and treasurer of the school district board.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶29} R.C. 3313.46, which is generally applicable to construction contracts of
boards of education, also applies to the construction contract. R.C. 3318.10. Certain
sections of Chapter 153 are cited in R.C. 3313.46. For instance, the board must
prepare the plans as required by R.C. 153.10(A)(1)-(3); each bid must meet the
-10-
requirements of R.C. 153.54; listed bidding procedures must be followed, but “in all
other respects,” the award of the contract shall be pursuant to R.C. 153.12; and the
board shall pay the contract price for the work pursuant to R.C. 153.13 and 153.14.
See R.C. 3313.46(A)(1),(4),(6),(7).3
{¶30} R.C. 153.12(A) begins: “With respect to award of any contract for the
construction * * * of a public improvement made by the state, or any county,
township, municipal corporation, school district, or other political subdivision, * * * the
award, and execution of the contract, shall be made within sixty days after the date
on which the bids are opened.” (Emphasis added.) This division further provides for
apportionment of partial payments and the rate of payment during the stages of the
contract. “The amounts and time of payments of any public improvements contract