[Cite as Colaianni Constr., Inc. v. Indian Creek Local School Dist., 2016-Ohio-8156.]
[…] Division (A) deals
with “money which is due from the public owner referred to in section 153.12 of the
Revised Code under a contract entered into under this chapter or entered into under
other applicable sections of the Revised Code for the construction * * * of a public
improvement * * *.” One of the applicable sections under which the contract was
entered is R.C. 3318.10, which provides that any contract “shall be made in the name
of the state and executed on its behalf by the president and treasurer of the school
district board.”
{¶39} As to “the public owner referred to in section 153.12,” this latter section
begins by referring to a “contract for the construction * * * of a public improvement
made by the state, or any county, township, municipal corporation, school district, or
-14-
other political subdivision * * *.” R.C. 153.12(A). It later discusses the amounts and
time of payments “of any public improvements contract made by the state or any
county, township, municipal corporation, school district, or other political subdivision *
* *.” Id.
{¶40} In the case before us, the construction contract here was “made by the
state,” not by the school district. See R.C. 3318.10; Contract Form at Preamble;
Contract Form at Signature Line. The school district emphasizes it was merely the