[Cite as Colaianni Constr., Inc. v. Indian Creek Local School Dist., 2016-Ohio-8156.]
[…] ratified the action of its agent, the school district).
{¶54} All actions made by the school district under the construction contract,
including the entry into an escrow agreement and the controlling of the escrow
account, are actions made in the school district’s agency function. As
aforementioned, if the public owner referred to in R.C. 153.63(A) and R.C. 153.12 is
the state, then R.C. 153.62(C) requires the contractor to file an action in the court of
claims when there is a disagreement as to the conditions under which money is to be
paid under R.C. 153.63. Furthermore, R.C. 153.12 (B) provides that if a dispute
-18-
arises between the state and a contractor “concerning the terms of a public
improvement contract let by the state or concerning a breach of the contract,” then
the contractor may bring an action in the court of claims.
{¶55} This court adopts the school district’s arguments set forth above: the
public owner referred to in R.C. 153.63(A) requires reference to R.C. 153.12 and