United States Court of Appeals
[…] the “any part” language from § 2 speaks to the relevant market (reasonably
interchangeable goods), and is not simply a requirement that a defendant’s actions
impact some appreciable amount of interstate commerce. Although the Court made
this statement in describing the elements of “[t]he offense of monopoly under § 2,”
id. at 570, it affirmed the district court’s definition of the relevant market as to all of
the government’s § 2 claims, including conspiracy. See id. at 570–73; 236 F. Supp. at
257.
20
geographic and distributive significance of the Act. It is also consistent with § 2’s
focus on monopolization. Recall that none of the offenses under § 2, including
attempt and conspiracy, penalize anticompetitive conduct in the abstract. Rather, the
statute makes it illegal to “monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or
conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize” a part of commerce. 15
U.S.C. § 2. As the leading antitrust treatise explains:
[T]he statutory language itself focuses on “monopolize,” and
“monopoly” in common usage and in common law refers to control over
a distinct trade or calling—that is, to an economic market. The very