United States Court of Appeals
[…] court.” Elm Ridge Expl. Co. v. Engle, 721 F.3d 1199, 1216 (10th Cir. 2013).
“Judgment as a matter of law is appropriate only if the evidence points but one way
and is susceptible to no reasonable inferences which may support the nonmoving
party’s position.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). This standard mirrors the
summary judgment standard in that “the trial judge must direct a verdict if, under the
governing law, there can be but one reasonable conclusion as to the verdict.”
Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 250 (1986).
Under 15 U.S.C. § 15b, a claim under § 2 of the Sherman Act “shall be forever
barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.” “The
general rule is that an antitrust ‘cause of action accrues and the statute begins to run
when a defendant commits an act that injures a plaintiff’s business.’” Kaw Valley
Elec. Coop. Co. v. Kansas Elec. Power Coop., Inc., 872 F.2d 931, 933 (10th Cir.
1989) (quoting Zenith Radio Corp. v.