United States Court of Appeals
[…] identify the relevant market. However, given our new departure from Salco, we
remand the case to provide Regency with an opportunity to properly define the
relevant market. We also provide further guidance to the district court on remand,
including direction on the significance of the nature of the conduct at issue to the § 2
analysis. Accordingly, we vacate the jury verdict and remand for further proceedings
consistent with this decision.
PART ONE: Identification of the Relevant Market is Required in all § 2 Claims
A. The Sherman Act
Section 1 of the Sherman Act declares illegal “[e]very contract, combination in
the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce.” 15
U.S.C. § 1. Section 2 makes it unlawful for any person to “monopolize, or attempt to
monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize
9
any part of the trade or commerce.” Id. § 2. Importantly, both sections of the Act
prohibit only conduct that is harmful to competition. Section 1 does so by examining
the particular conduct involved to determine whether it is “manifestly
anticompetitive,” and therefore, per se illegal, or whether, through a rule of reason