In re Parentage of W.J.B.
[…] Id. at 350. The trial court’s legal conclusions, including both its conclusions regarding the legal effect of its factual findings and its ultimate resolution of the issue of personal jurisdiction, are reviewed de novo. See Madison Miracle, 2012 IL App (1st) 112334, ¶ 39. ¶ 26 In relevant part, the Act provides that, in a proceeding to determine parentage, a tribunal of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual if certain conditions are met. Section 201(a)(5) subjects a nonresident individual to personal jurisdiction if “the child resides in this State as a result of the acts or directives of the individual.” 750 ILCS 22/201(a)(5) (West 2012). -8- 2016 IL App (2d) 140361 ¶ 27 Respondent notes that the Act does not define “resides.”