IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] M.D.E., A CHILD,
Petitioner,
v. Case No. 5D16-4150
STATE OF FLORIDA,
Respondent.
________________________________/
Opinion filed December 9, 2016
Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus,
A Case of Original Jurisdiction.
Robert Wesley, Public Defender, and
Aaron Zeilberger, Assistant Public
Defender, Orlando, for Petitioner.
Pamela Jo Bondi, Attorney General,
Tallahassee, and Marjorie Vincent-Tripp,
Assistant Attorney General, Daytona
Beach, for Respondent.
PER CURIAM.
Petitioner, M.D.E., a child, filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus alleging he is
entitled to release pursuant to section 985.26(2), Florida Statutes (2016). Section
985.26(2) provides:
A child may not be held in secure or nonsecure
detention care under a special detention order for more than
21 days unless an adjudicatory hearing for the case has been
commenced in good faith by the court. However, upon good
cause being shown that the nature of the charge requires
additional time for the prosecution or defense of the case, the
court may extend the length of detention for an additional 9
days if the child is charged with an offense that would be, if
committed by an adult, a capital felony, a life felony, a felony
of the first degree, or a felony of the second degree involving
violence against any individual.
§ 985.26(2), Fla. Stat.
Petitioner was charged with battery on a licensed security officer and taken into
custody on November 18, 2016. The November 19, 2016 detention order directed that
Petitioner be released from detention status no later than 5:00 p.m. on the 21st day,