IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] in secure or nonsecure detention care for more than 15 days following the entry of an
order of adjudication. Electronic monitoring is considered to be a form of nonsecure
detention under section 985.03(18)(b), Florida Statutes (2017). Inasmuch as the order
placing D.P.O. on electronic monitoring for more than 15 days following her adjudicatory
hearing is unauthorized absent a delay pursuant to section 985.26(4), Florida Statutes,1
we grant the writ and remand for entry of an order striking electronic monitoring. 2
PETITION GRANTED.
BERGER, WALLIS and LAMBERT, concur.
1 Section 985.26(4) provides:
The time limits in subsections (2) and (3) do not include
periods of delay resulting from a continuance granted by the
court for cause on motion of the child or his or her counsel or
of the state. Upon the issuance of an order granting a
continuance for cause on a motion by either the child, the
child’s counsel, or the state, the court shall conduct a hearing
at the end of each 72-hour period, excluding Saturdays,
Sundays, and legal holidays, to determine the need for
continued detention of the child and the need for further
continuance of proceedings for the child or the state.
Nothing in the trial court’s order requiring D.P.O. be placed on electronic monitoring
provided for a 72-hour review hearing to determine the need for continued detention.
2 We find no merit in D.P.O.’s claim regarding the no-contact order.
2