STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] regulatory scheme.” Firearms are indeed pervasively regulated in Michigan.
Llewellyn, 401 Mich at 323. In MCL 28.425a(5), the Legislature commanded that
the legislative service bureau “compile the firearms laws of this state, including
laws that apply to carrying a concealed pistol, and . . . provide copies of the
compilation in an electronic format to the department of state police.” That
compilation is available to all at (accessed November 30, 2016). The statutes referencing firearms
consume almost 200 pages of paper. Included are several provisions in the
revised school code, MCL 380.1 et seq. For example, MCL 380.1163 requires
schools to develop “model gun safety instruction program[s].” MCL 380.1311(2)
permits a school board to expel a pupil who “possesses in a weapon free school
zone a weapon that constitutes a dangerous weapon[.]” MCL 380.1313(2)
authorizes a school official to confiscate a dangerous weapon in the possession of
a pupil. And the full compilation includes MCL 28.425o(1)(a), which we cited
above, as well as penal statutes such as MCL 750.234d, which provides: