STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Carry, Inc, 298 Mich App 220; 826 NW2d 736 (2012) (CADL), contended that state law allows
certain individuals to carry guns on school property in specific circumstances and preempts any
attempts by local units of government to regulate firearms. Michigan’s statutory regulation of
firearms is so pervasive, plaintiffs insisted, that the entire firearms field is preempted and school
districts are foreclosed from any rule-making regarding firearms. More specifically, plaintiffs
asserted that the CASD policy contradicted and therefore was preempted by MCL 123.1102,
which provides:
A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or
enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner
the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession
of pistols, other firearms, or pneumatic guns, ammunition for pistols or other
firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided
by federal law or a law of this state.[1]
In resolving this case, the circuit court declared that “the outcome of this case is relatively
simple.” US Const, Am 2 and Const 1963, art I, § 6 entitle citizens to bear arms. But, the court
noted, that right “is not unlimited.” For example, in District of Columbia v Heller, 554 US 570,