STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] rendering the cases “virtually identical.” CADL “held that the Michigan Legislature has
occupied the field of firearm regulation to such an extent that State law preempts a quasi-
municipal corporation’s attempts to regulate in that same field.” Accordingly, the circuit court
granted summary disposition and entered a declaratory judgment in plaintiffs’ favor, thereby
invalidating CASD’s firearms ban. Defendants appeal that ruling.
II
We first address plaintiffs’ contention that the CASD weapons policy directly contradicts
MCL 28.425o, specifically subsection (1)(a), which provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) Subject to subsection (5), an individual licensed under this act to carry a
concealed pistol, or who is exempt from licensure under [MCL 28.432a(1)(h)],
shall not carry a concealed pistol on the premises of any of the following:
(a) A school or school property except that a parent or legal guardian of a student
of the school is not precluded from carrying a concealed pistol while in a vehicle
on school property, if he or she is dropping the student off at the school or picking
up the student from the school. As used in this section, “school” and “school
property” mean those terms as defined in . . . MCL 750.237a.
* * *
(5) Subsections (1) and (2) do not apply to any of the following:
(a) An individual licensed under this act who is a retired police officer, retired law
enforcement officer, or retired federal law enforcement officer.