STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The statutes referencing firearms
consume almost 200 pages of paper. Included are several provisions in the
revised school code, MCL 380.1 et seq. For example, MCL 380.1163 requires
schools to develop “model gun safety instruction program[s].” MCL 380.1311(2)
permits a school board to expel a pupil who “possesses in a weapon free school
zone a weapon that constitutes a dangerous weapon[.]” MCL 380.1313(2)
authorizes a school official to confiscate a dangerous weapon in the possession of
a pupil. And the full compilation includes MCL 28.425o(1)(a), which we cited
above, as well as penal statutes such as MCL 750.234d, which provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person shall not possess a
firearm on the premises of any of the following:
-8-
(a) A depository financial institution or a subsidiary or affiliate of a
depository financial institution.
(b) A church or other house of religious worship.
(c) A court.
(d) A theatre.
(e) A sports arena.
(f) A day care center.
(g) A hospital.
(h) An establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control act, [MCL
436.1 to MCL 436.58].
(2) This section does not apply to any of the following:
(a) A person who owns, or is employed by or contracted by, an entity
described in subsection (1) if the possession of that firearm is to provide
security services for that entity.
(b) A peace officer.
(c) A person licensed by this state or another state to carry a concealed
weapon.
(d) A person who possesses a firearm on the premises of an entity described
in subsection (1) if that possession is with the permission of the owner or an
agent of the owner of that entity.
(3) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor
punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more
than $100.00, or both.6
Yet another penal statute relevant to this case addresses “weapon free
school zones,” which are defined as “school property and a vehicle used by a
school to transport students to or from school property.” MCL 750.237a(6)(e).