STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] weapon.
(d) A person who possesses a firearm on the premises of an entity described
in subsection (1) if that possession is with the permission of the owner or an
agent of the owner of that entity.
(3) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor
punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more
than $100.00, or both.6
Yet another penal statute relevant to this case addresses “weapon free
school zones,” which are defined as “school property and a vehicle used by a
school to transport students to or from school property.” MCL 750.237a(6)(e).
This statute sets out penalties for individuals who engage in firearm offenses in a
weapon free school zone, and specifically provides that “an individual who
possesses a weapon in a weapon free school zone is guilty of a misdemeanor[.]”
MCL 750.237a(4). This subsection does not apply, however, to individuals
licensed to carry a concealed weapon, a “peace officer,” or certain designated
others. MCL 750.237a(5).
-9-
Given this panoply of firearm laws, we most certainly agree that firearms
are pervasively regulated in Michigan.