STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] continued local authority to enact and enforce gun control ordinances may result
in the establishment of a patchwork of ordinances.’ ” CADL, 298 Mich App at
236. We find this fragment of legislative history useless, as it speaks to
ordinances and local units of government rather than to schools. As no other
legislative history has been presented to us, we conclude that this factor does not
support preemption.
The third Llewellyn factor concerns “the pervasiveness of the state
regulatory scheme.” Firearms are indeed pervasively regulated in Michigan.
Llewellyn, 401 Mich at 323. In MCL 28.425a(5), the Legislature commanded that
the legislative service bureau “compile the firearms laws of this state, including
laws that apply to carrying a concealed pistol, and . . . provide copies of the
compilation in an electronic format to the department of state police.” That
compilation is available to all at (accessed November 30, 2016). The statutes referencing firearms
consume almost 200 pages of paper. Included are several provisions in the
revised school code, MCL 380.1 et seq. For example, MCL 380.1163 requires