Meyer has apparently transferred to another school district, making defendant’s appeal moot as it relates to him. However, because defendant raises identical issues with regard to both plaintiffs, Meyer’s status does not affect this appeal.
MCL 380.1311; MSA 15.41311 (§ 1311) does not set out a definition of “dangerous weapon.” Instead, it refers to the definition in MCL 380.1313; MSA 15.41313 (§ 1313). MCL 380.1311(10)(c); MSA 15.41311(10)(c). The definition of “dangerous weapon” in § 1313 includes a firearm. MCL 380.1313(4); MSA 15.41313(4). The definition of “firearm” in § 1311 refers to the definition of that term in the federal Gun-Free Schools Act of 1994, 20 USC 3351. MCL 380.1311(10)(d); MSA 15.41311(10)(d). 20 USC 3351, in turn, refers to 18 USC 921, which defines “firearm” as “(A) any weapon (including a starter gun) which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; (B) the frame or receiver of any such weapon; (C) any firearm muffler or firearm silencer; or (D) any destructive device.” 18 USC 921(a)(3).
While the statutes cited in Davis have since been amended and recodified in MCL 380.1311(1); MSA 15.41311(1) and MCL 380.1300; MSA 15.41300, there has been no substantial change in the powers of a school district.