[Id. at 1225-1226 (citations omitted).]
Thus, it is beyond question that defendant had the authority to prohibit bb guns on school property, as the trial court clearly recognized. The trial court apparently believed, however, that defendant could not prohibit BB guns on school property “under the guise of a weapon free zone.” The trial court held that the Legislature’s adoption of MCL 380.1311(2); MSA 15.41311(2) “took away any discretion from the school board when it came to weapons in this weapon free school zone.” We believe that this conclusion was erroneous.
MCL 380.1311(2); MSA 15.41311(2) states, in pertinent part:
If a pupil possesses in a weapon free school zone a weapon that constitutes a dangerous weapon, commits arson in a school building or on school grounds, or commits criminal sexual conduct in a school building or on school grounds, the school board, or the designee of the school board as described in subsection (1) on behalf of the school board, shall expel the pupil from the school district permanently, subject to possible reinstatement under subsection (5). However, a school board is not required to expel a pupil for possessing a weapon if the pupil establishes in a clear and convincing manner [that the pupil fits within one of four exceptions.]
We assume, without deciding, that the trial court was correct that the definition of “dangerous weapon” in the statute does not include a BB gun.