Dec 16 2016, 12:22 pm
[…] Thus, a trespass may be
accomplished either by force or by stealth or by deception. See State v. Bell, 1994 WL 29877, at
*2 (Ohio Ct. App. 1994)6 (observing “[b]ecause the three words are used in the disjunctive, the
state need only prove any one of them”). In turn, “trespass” in the State of Ohio “consists of
entry upon the property of another without right, lawful authority, or express or implied
invitation or license.” Kaso v. Ohio Dept. of Health, 794 N.E.2d 776, 784 (Ohio Ct. Cl. 2003)
(internal quotation omitted); see also R.C. § 2911.21(A)(1) (defining criminal trespass in part as
“[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following: (1) Knowingly enter or
remain on the land or premises of another . . .”). “Force” is defined as “any violence,
compulsion, or constraint physically exerted by any means upon or against a person or thing.”
R.C. § 2901.01(A)(1). And although not a defined term by statute, Ohio case authority defines