Dec 16 2016, 12:22 pm
[…] violent felon’ means a person who has been convicted of: (1) committing a serious violent felony
in: (A) Indiana; or (B) any other jurisdiction in which the elements of the crime for which the
conviction was entered are substantially similar to the elements of a serious violent felony[.]”
Ind. Code § 35-47-4-5(a). The statute lists twenty-seven separate offenses qualifying as a serious
violent felony including “burglary (IC 35-43-2-1) as a: . . . Level 1 felony, Level 2 felony, Level
3 felony, or Level 4 felony, for a crime committed after June 30, 2014.” I.C. § 35-47-4-
5(b)(15)(B).
1
See Indiana Code section 35-38-4-2, which provides in relevant part: “Appeals to the supreme court or
to the court of appeals, if the court rules so provide, may be taken by the state in the following cases: (1)
From an order granting a motion to dismiss one (1) or more counts of an indictment or information.”
2
In support the Court of Appeals noted the following hypothetical illustration which the trial court had
advanced:
Let’s say a person goes to a home in Indiana and says they want to check your electricity,
a typical theft thing in Indiana. It happens a lot.