Dec 16 2016, 12:22 pm
[…] authority and weighted as deemed appropriate by the courts without regard to whether the opinion was
published or in what form it was published.” Ohio Rep. Op. R. 3.4. See also Cleveland v. Craig, 2013
WL 6857990, at *6 (Ohio. Ct. App. 2013) (noting “the revised reporting rules enacted by the [Ohio]
Supreme Court in 2002 . . . effectively abolished the distinction between ‘reported’ and ‘unreported’
appellate court opinions” (quotation and citation omitted)).
4
With respect to “offenses not specifically classified,” R.C. § 2901.02 provides:
(E) Any offense not specifically classified is a felony if imprisonment for more
than one year may be imposed as a penalty.
(F) Any offense not specifically classified is a misdemeanor if imprisonment for
not more than one year may be imposed as a penalty.
7
Thus, with the exception of a minor misdemeanor, “any criminal offense” for purpose of
Ohio’s second degree burglary statute, the underlying offense includes various misdemeanors—
all of which carry the potential penalty of incarceration. Indiana’s statute is only slightly