Dec 16 2016, 12:22 pm
[…] burglary in Ohio was not substantially similar to the elements of residential burglary in Indiana.
Affirming the trial court, the Court of Appeals declared “[a]lthough the statutes might seem
substantially similar at first glance, when the same factual situation is applied to both statutes,
two different legal outcomes are possible based on whether the incident occurred in Ohio or
Indiana.” State v. Hancock, 49 N.E.3d 1084, 1086 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016).2 Having previously
granted transfer, we now reverse the trial court’s judgment.
Discussion
I.
Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5 prohibits the unlawful possession of a firearm by a
serious violent felon. In relevant part the statute provides: “As used in this section, ‘serious
violent felon’ means a person who has been convicted of: (1) committing a serious violent felony
in: (A) Indiana; or (B) any other jurisdiction in which the elements of the crime for which the
conviction was entered are substantially similar to the elements of a serious violent felony[.]”
Ind. Code § 35-47-4-5(a). The statute lists twenty-seven separate offenses qualifying as a serious
violent felony including “burglary (IC 35-43-2-1) as a: . . . Level 1 felony, Level 2 felony, Level
3 felony, or Level 4 felony, for a crime committed after June 30, 2014.” I.C. § 35-47-4-
5(b)(15)(B).
1
See Indiana Code section 35-38-4-2, which provides in relevant part: “Appeals to the supreme court or
to the court of appeals, if the court rules so provide, may be taken by the state in the following cases: (1)