UNPUBLISHED
[…] purposes of imposing a three-year term of supervised release
under § 3583 and a $100 assessment under § 3013. The First
Circuit acknowledged that an interpretation of § 922(q)’s
penalty provision allowing this result “may not be the most
persuasive reading.” Id. at 495. Nevertheless, it concluded
that any error committed was not plain, in light of imprecision
in the statutory framework and the fact that other district
courts also have treated § 922(q) offenses as felonies for
sentencing purposes. Id.
We agree. As the government argues, though it “is not
immediately obvious” on the face of § 922(q), Appellee Br. at 8,
it is perhaps possible to read that provision in conjunction
with § 3559’s classification scheme in a way that would make §
922(q) a felony offense. Section 3559, the government notes,
governs any “offense that is not specially classified by a
letter grade in the section defining it.” 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a).
Because § 922(q)’s penalty description refers only to “a
9
misdemeanor” and does not use a letter grade, the government
reasons, § 3559(a)’s default classification system applies,
classifying a § 922(q) offense by reference to its maximum term
of imprisonment.