UNPUBLISHED
[…] provisions. As noted above, under 18 U.S.C. § 3583, the
authorized term of supervised release for a Class D felony is
capped at three years, while the maximum term for a misdemeanor
is one year. And similarly, under 18 U.S.C. § 3013, the
special assessment for a felony is $100, while the assessment
for a misdemeanor ranges from $25 for a Class A misdemeanor to
nothing for a misdemeanor without a letter grade. In imposing a
term of three years’ supervised release and two $100
7
assessments, in other words, the district court treated Grant’s
§ 922(q) convictions as Class D felonies.
How to classify offenses for sentencing purposes is
governed by a separate statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3559. Under that
provision, any “offense that is not specifically classified by a
letter grade in the section defining it” is classified by “the
maximum term of imprisonment authorized,” with an offense
punishable by “less than ten years but five or more years”
treated as a Class D felony and any offense punishable by one
year or less as a non-felony. See 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a)(4),(6)–
(9).