Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Also, Garcia has failed to point to any provision of the insurance
policy that was breached by State Farm’s purportedly unreasonable investigation or point to any
evidence other than the appraisal award to support her claim. See Graber, 2015 WL 3755030, at
*4 (holding same).
GARCIA’S PROMPT PAYMENT CLAIM
Garcia asserted a claim under Texas Insurance Code Chapter 542, the Prompt Payment of
Claims Act. The Act provides that an insurer shall pay damages, with interest, and attorney’s fees
if an insurer delays payment of a claim for longer than sixty days. TEX. INS. CODE ANN.
§ 542.058(a) (West Supp. 2016). 5
5
“Except as otherwise provided, if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested
and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other
applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages
and other items as provided by Section 542.060.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542.058(a). “If an insurer that is liable for a
claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the