Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] to compensate Garcia for covered damage to her home. See Simmons, 963 S.W.2d at 44
(“Evidence establishing only a bona fide coverage dispute does not demonstrate bad faith.”). This
bona fide dispute was submitted to the appraisal process for resolution.
- 27 -
04-16-00209-CV
2. Statutory bad faith claims under the Insurance Code and the DTPA
Under Texas law, an individual damaged by “unfair method[s] of competition or unfair or
deceptive act[s] or practice[s] in the business of insurance” may bring a cause of action under the
Texas Insurance Code. TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.151(1) (West 2009). A violation of Chapter
541 of the Texas Insurance Code is also a violation of the DTPA. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN.
§ 17.50(a)(4) (West 2011) (“A consumer may maintain an action where [the use or employment
by any person of an act or practice in violation of Chapter 541, Insurance Code] constitute[s] a
producing cause of economic damages or damages for mental anguish.”). An insurer’s liability
under the Insurance Code and the DTPA incorporate the common-law bad faith standard
developed as part of the elements of a claim for breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing.
See Boyd, 177 S.W.3d at 922; Texas Mut. Ins. Co. v.