Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] The Act provides that an insurer shall pay damages, with interest, and attorney’s fees
if an insurer delays payment of a claim for longer than sixty days. TEX. INS. CODE ANN.
§ 542.058(a) (West Supp. 2016). 5
5
“Except as otherwise provided, if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested
and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other
applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages
and other items as provided by Section 542.060.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542.058(a). “If an insurer that is liable for a
claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the
policy or the beneficiary making the claim under the policy, in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on the
- 20 -
04-16-00209-CV
In this case, Garcia reported her claim to State Farm on January 22, 2015. On January 24,
2015, Garcia’s adjuster sent a notice of representation to State Farm. By letter dated February 17,