STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Stat. §§ 325F.69, subd. 1; 8.31, subd. 3a. The district court
dismissed this claim under Minn. R. Civ. P. 12.02(e), for failure to state a claim upon
which relief can be granted.
Minn. Stat. § 325F.69, subd. 1, states that “[t]he act, use, or employment by any
person of any fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, misleading
statement or deceptive practice, with the intent that others rely thereon in connection with
the sale of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived,
or damaged thereby, is enjoinable as provided in section 325F.70.” Generally, the
attorney general or a county attorney enforces such claims by bringing a civil action.
Minn. Stat. § 325F.70, subd. 1 (2014). But Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subds. 1, 3a (2014),
permits “any person injured by a violation of [the consumer fraud act to] bring a civil
action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements.” In order to use this
“private attorney general” statute, however, a claimant must demonstrate that the cause of
13
action benefits the public. Ly v. Nystrom, 615 N.W.2d 302, 314 (Minn. 2000). An action
that is limited to harm caused to the person prosecuting the claim does not advance state