J-S81012-16
[…] or file objections and post-sentence motions?
II. Whether [PCRA counsel] Richard Bobbe rendered
ineffective assistance of counsel in his presentation of
Appellant during PCRA proceedings?
Appellant’s brief at 3.
At the outset, we observe that, generally, petitions filed after a
judgment of sentence has become final are treated as petitions under the
PCRA. Commonwealth v. Stout, 978 A.2d 984, 986 (Pa.Super. 2009)
(“for the most part, the PCRA has subsumed the writ of habeas corpus as a
means for obtaining post-conviction relief from a judgment of sentence.”);
42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (“The action established in this subchapter shall be the
sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common
law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this
subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis”).
However, in construing the scope of the PCRA, “Pennsylvania Courts have
repeatedly held that the PCRA contemplates only challenges to the propriety
-3-
J-S81012-16
of a conviction or sentence.” Commonwealth v. Masker, 34 A.3d 841,
843 (Pa.Super. 2011) (en banc) (listing cases).