Com. v. Williams, R.
[…] As noted above, Appellant is principally testing the legality of his confinement and detention, claiming that there is no written sentencing order. (See Appellant’s Brief, at 12-13). Thus, in essence, he claims that the DOC does not have the authority to detain him pursuant to 37 Pa. Code § 91.3 (Reception of inmates), which provides, in pertinent part, the “[DOC] will accept and confine those persons committed to it under lawful court orders . . . when information has been provided to the [DOC] as required by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9764 (relating to information required upon commitment and subsequent disposition).” 37 Pa. Code § 91.3. Section 9764 of the Sentencing Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) General rule.—Upon commitment of an inmate to the custody of the [DOC], the sheriff or transporting official shall provide to the institution’s records officer or duty officer, in addition to a copy of the court commitment form DC–300B generated from the Common Pleas Criminal Court Case Management System of the unified judicial system, the following information: -5- J-S09041-17 * * * (8) A copy of the sentencing order and any detainers filed against the inmate which the county has notice. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9764(a)(8). In Joseph, this Court addressed a similar issue, a defendant challenging the authority of the DOC to detain him when it had no copy of his sentencing order pursuant to Section 9764(a)(8).