[Cite as Jefferson Child Support Enforcement Agency v. Roberts, 2016-Ohio-8216.]
[…] employable. Finally, appellant asserts the trial court failed to say why Mark is
disabled or what conditions render him disabled.
{¶9} In reviewing matters concerning child support, appellate courts look at
whether the trial court abused its discretion. Booth v. Booth, 44 Ohio St.3d 142, 144,
541 N.E.2d 1028 (1989). Abuse of discretion connotes more than an error of law or
judgment; it implies that the trial court's attitude was unreasonable, arbitrary, or
unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140
(1983).
{¶10} Pursuant to R.C. 3119.86(A)(1), the duty of support to a child imposed
pursuant to a court child support order shall continue beyond the child's eighteenth
birthday only under certain specified situations. One of those specified situations is
when “[t]he child is mentally or physically disabled and is incapable of supporting or
maintaining himself or herself.” R.C. 3119.86(A)(1)(a). Thus, in order to continue a
child support order into adulthood, the court must find (1) that the subject of the
support order is disabled, either physically or mentally and (2) the subject of the