J-S75032-16
[…] The fourth argument raised by Defendant is that "despite
Defendant requesting a de novo hearing, and the hearing notice
requiring both parties to appear, Plaintiff failed to appear. Defendant's
counsel asserted that Plaintiff abandoned her appeal, and in the
alternative, asserted that the trial court compel Plaintiff to appear."
See, Defendant's 1925(b) Statement at~ 2 (iv). As discussed above,
Plaintiff did not abandon her support claim. Furthermore, despite
Defendant's claim, Plaintiff was not required to attend the hearing.
Pursuant to IFSA, specifically 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 8311, entitled "Special
rules of evidence and procedure", "[tjhe physical presence of the
petitioner in a responding tribunal is not required for the
establishment, enforcement or modification of a support order or the
rendition of a judgment determining parentage." See, 23 Pa.CS.A. §
8311(a). The de nova hearing was for the enforcement or
modification of a support order. Plaintiff was not required to be
present. The Title IV-D attorney, Steve Mowrey was present and
represented the interests of Plaintiff and the Domestic Relations
Section.