IN RE: GUARDIANSHIP OF C.A. No. 15CA010721
[…] believe this decision is necessary to support the jurisdiction of the domestic relations court in its
decision to proceed with the divorce.
{¶15} Prior to deciding the merits, there is a distinction that must be made between the
determination of whether it is in the ward’s best interest to proceed with a divorce and the
determination of whether she is competent to testify in the domestic relations case.
{¶16} Pursuant to R.C. 2101.24(A)(1)(e), the probate court has exclusive jurisdiction
“[t]o appoint and remove guardians * * * [and to] direct and control their conduct.” R.C.
2111.50(A)(1) provides that “[a]t all times, the probate court is the superior guardian of wards
who are subject to its jurisdiction, and all guardians who are subject to the jurisdiction of the
court shall obey all orders of the court that concern their wards or guardianships.” See also In re
Guardianship of Derakhshan, 110 Ohio App.3d 190, 192 (11th Dist.1996).
{¶17} “The probate court has plenary power at law and in equity to dispose fully of any
matter that is properly before the court, unless the power is expressly otherwise limited or denied