State of Minnesota v. Matthew Elijah Mason
[…] Id. at 522 (quotations omitted). If a reviewing court concludes that any prong of the plain-error analysis is not satisfied, the court need not consider the other prongs. State v. Brown, 815 N.W.2d 609, 620 (Minn. 2012). “A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.” Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1. The aiding-and-abetting statute 8 further provides that “[a] person liable under subdivision 1 is also liable for any crime committed in pursuance of the intended crime if reasonably foreseeable by the person as a probable consequence of committing or attempting to commit the crime intended.” Id., subd. 2. The district court gave the following aiding and abetting instruction: Count 1) aiding and abetting aggravated robbery in the first degree defined: The statutes of Minnesota provide that a Defendant is guilty of a crime committed by another person when the Defendant has played an