State of Minnesota v. Matthew Elijah Mason
[…] Second, the Defendant intended that his presence and action aid the commission of the crime. And third, the Defendant’s presence and actions did aid the commission of the crime. (Emphasis added). Mason argues that the italicized portion of the instruction “erroneously added the expansive liability instruction” when “[e]xpansive liability under section 609.05, subd. 2 was not at issue in this case” because “the state did not allege, either in the complaint or at trial, that the aggravated robbery was committed in furtherance or as a consequence of some other crime.” 9 Minn. Stat. § 609.24 (2014) defines simple robbery as “tak[ing] personal property from the person or in the presence of another and us[ing] or threaten[ing] the imminent use of force against any person to overcome the person’s resistance or powers of resistance to, or to compel acquiescence in, the taking or carrying away of the property.” Minn. Stat. § 609.245, subd. 1, defines first-degree aggravated robbery, in relevant part, as the commission of a robbery while “armed with a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon.”