State of Minnesota v. Matthew Elijah Mason
[…] State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004). “Whoever, while committing a robbery, is armed with a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon . . . is guilty of aggravated robbery in the first degree . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 609.245, subd. 1. Under subdivision 1 of the accomplice-liability statute, “[a] person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.” 3 Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (2014). Such a person “is also liable for any other crime committed in pursuance of the intended crime if reasonably foreseeable by the person as a probable consequence of committing or attempting to commit the crime intended.” Id., subd. 2 (2014).