State of Minnesota v. Matthew Elijah Mason
[…] Stat. § 609.24 (2014) defines simple robbery as “tak[ing] personal property from the person or in the presence of another and us[ing] or threaten[ing] the imminent use of force against any person to overcome the person’s resistance or powers of resistance to, or to compel acquiescence in, the taking or carrying away of the property.” Minn. Stat. § 609.245, subd. 1, defines first-degree aggravated robbery, in relevant part, as the commission of a robbery while “armed with a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon.” Although the state did not charge Mason with simple robbery, the state presented an expansive-liability theory at trial based on simple robbery.