State of Minnesota v. Matthew Elijah Mason
[…] Other than a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the presumptive sentence prescribed by the Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines must be submitted to a jury and proved beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Shattuck, 704 N.W.2d 131, 135, 141 (Minn. 2005); see Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 301, 124 S. Ct. 2531, 2536 (2004) (“Other than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury and proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” (quotation omitted)). Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 4 (2014), authorizes increased sentences for offenders when the crime for which the sentence is imposed is a felony and the jury determines “that the offender has five or more prior felony convictions” and “that the present offense is a felony that was committed as part of a pattern of criminal conduct.” The “determination of a pattern of criminal conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.1095 goes beyond solely the fact of a prior conviction.” State v. Henderson, 706 N.W.2d 758, 762 (Minn. 2005).