In re the Matter of:
[…] make even as a non legal custodial parent. [Meyer] claims that
his employment and experience as a neurosurgeon change the
definition of what is a “day to day issue” versus an “emergent
issue.” [Meyer’s] justifications to excuse or make his behavior
and actions acceptable were not credible.
67. [Meyer’s] actions were intended to deny
[Pederson’s] legal custodial rights under the Iowa Judgment
and Decree dated August 31, 2012.
Although Meyer argues that the concept of legal custody is too vague to inform him
of his rights, Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(a) (2014), defines it in the terms used by the
8
district court: “‘Legal custody’ means the right to determine the child’s upbringing,
including education, health care, and religious training.”
Meyer argues that the district court is punishing him for his actions in February
2015, but it is clear that Meyer considers it appropriate to continue to make healthcare and
education decisions during his parenting time in violation of Pederson’s right of legal
custody.