Ekweani v. Citimortgage
[…] The Ekweanis do not dispute a notice of trustee’s sale was recorded in February 2013; they argue, however, that Appellees failed to prove QLS mailed them notice of the trustee’s sale. See A.R.S. § 33-808(A)(2) (2015). But even if the trustee does not comply with the mailing requirements of § 33-809, the waiver provision of § 33-811(C) applies to a trustor who receives sufficient notice of the sale to allow adequate time to seek an injunction. Madison, 230 Ariz. at 12-13, ¶12. The Ekweanis had actual notice of the trustee’s sale, and sought an injunction.6 4 A.R.S. § 33-811(B) provides, in relevant part: The trustee's deed shall raise the presumption of compliance with the requirements of the deed of trust and this chapter relating to the exercise of the power of sale and the sale of the trust property, including recording, mailing, publishing and posting of notice of sale and the conduct of the sale. 5 A trustee is required to give written notice of the time and place of sale including: recording notice, giving notice as provided in § 33-809, posting a copy of notice, and publication.