MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Clark v. State, 668
N.E.2d 1206, 1211 (Ind. 1996), reh’g denied, cert. denied, 520 U.S. 1171, 117 S.
Ct. 1438 (1997). “Reasonable strategy is not subject to judicial second
guesses.” Burr v. State, 492 N.E.2d 306, 309 (Ind. 1986). We “will not lightly
speculate as to what may or may not have been an advantageous trial strategy
as counsel should be given deference in choosing a trial strategy which, at the
time and under the circumstances, seems best.” Whitener v. State, 696 N.E.2d
40, 42 (Ind. 1998).
[15] At the time of the offense, Ind. Code § 35-42-4-1(a)(3) provided: “Except as
provided in subsection (b), a person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual
intercourse with a member of the opposite sex when. . . the other person is so
mentally disabled or deficient that consent to sexual intercourse cannot be given
. . . commits rape, a Class B felony.” 1
[16] In Stafford, we addressed the defendant’s argument that the evidence was
insufficient to support his conviction of rape because the State failed to prove
that the victim was incapable of giving consent. 455 N.E.2d at 405. The court