This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] showed Napper in 2007. The witness also testified that he had three or four other
conversations with Napper about the property line. The district court’s findings that
Napper’s trespass was not casual or involuntary and that he did not have probable cause to
believe that he was on his own property are not clearly erroneous. Because the statute’s
exceptions do not apply, the district court was required to impose treble damages.
Napper argues, however, that restoration or replacement damages cannot be trebled
under Minn. Stat. § 561.04. Likewise, the district court’s order indicated that treble
damages were inappropriate because there was no evidence of the economic value of the
trees and shrubs lost. But, except in the limited case of trees “taken from uncultivated
woodland for the repair of a public highway or bridge upon or adjoining the land,” the
statute does not require a specific measure of damages. Minn. Stat. § 561.04. The statute
states only that the defendant is liable for “treble the amount of damages which may be
assessed” for the loss of trees and shrubs. Id.
12
Although C.S. McCrossan does not mention Minn.