This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] of under 50 feet. Accordingly, section 5.32(D)(7) may not apply.
The record shows that the district court carefully reviewed the exhibits and
testimony before issuing its order. The district court also personally visited the property.
The district court’s findings of fact as to the landscaping and topographical plans are
supported by Serrano’s testimony and are not clearly erroneous.
Treble damages
Pursuant to their NORA, the Wrolstads argue that the district court erred by denying
treble damages under Minn. Stat. § 561.04. That statute provides:
10
Whoever without lawful authority cuts down or carries
off any wood, underwood, tree, or timber, or girdles or
otherwise injures any tree, timber, or shrub, on the land of
another person . . . is liable . . . for treble the amount of
damages which may be assessed therefor, unless upon the trial
it appears that the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that
the defendant had probable cause to believe that the land on
which the trespass was committed was the defendant’s . . . .
Minn. Stat. § 561.04. The district court found that Napper’s trespass “was not casual or
involuntary” and “was not supported by a reasonable belief or probable cause that the
[Wrolstads’] land upon which he trespassed was his own.” Despite these findings, the