Richard L. Miller v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Hooten v. Office of Personnel Management, 114 M.S.P.R. 205, ¶ 6 (2010). Section 8332(j)(1) states: Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, [post-1956] military service, except military service covered by military leave with pay from a civilian position . . . shall be excluded in determining the aggregate period of service on which an annuity . . . is based . . . if the individual . . . is entitled, or would on proper application be entitled, at the time of that determination, to monthly old-age or survivors benefits under section 402 of title 42 based on the individual’s wages and self-employment income. 5 U.S.C. § 8332(j)(1); see 5 C.F.R. § 831.301(a)(3) (stating the same exception using different language); see also 5 U.S.C. § 8332(j)(2) (permitting an employee to make a service deposit, with interest, in order to receive credit for military service otherwise excluded under section 8332(j)(1)).