Richard L. Miller v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] However, as detailed below, section 8332(c)(2) provides that an employee usually cannot receive both military and 1 The administrative judge also found that the appellant was not entitled to civili an service credit from June 21 through 30, 1982, because he did not waive his military service credit for the same period. ID at 5-7. Neither party disputes that finding on review, and we decline to disturb it. 4 civilian retirement service credit for the same periods. Forsythe v. Office of Personnel Management, 85 M.S.P.R. 593, ¶¶ 6, 9 (2000). Section 8332(c)(2) states the following: If an employee or Member is awarded retired pay based on any period of military service, the service of the employee or Member may not include credit for such period of military service unless the retired pay is awarded— (A) based on a service-connected disability— (i) incurred in combat with an enemy of the United States ; or (ii) caused by an instrumentality of war and incurred in line of duty during a period of war as defined by section 1101 of title 38; or (B) under chapter 1223 of title 10 (or under chapter 67 of that title as in effect before the effective date of the Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act). 5 U.S.C. § 8332(c)(2);see 5 C.F.R. § 831.301(a)(2) (stating the same exception using different language). ¶9 In addition, section 8332(j) provides that, absent a deposit, post-1956 military service is excluded from civilian service credit once an employee becomes eligible for Social Security