IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] open, peaceable and notorious possession of the property, as apparent owner or
owners thereof, or the reputed owner or owners thereof, in the neighborhood of
such property; as to property having been turned over to the bureau under Article
VII by any county, “owner” shall mean the county.
72 P.S. §5860.102.
5
The Pennsylvania Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act, 15 Pa. C.S. §§8501-8594, was
repealed on November 21, 2016, and replaced by the Pennsylvania Limited Partnership Act of
2016, H.B. 1398, 200th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Pa. 2016) (effective April 1, 2017). Notably,
Section 8632 of the Pennsylvania Limited Partnership Act of 2016 specifically states that a
limited partner is not an agent of the limited partnership. Section 8632 provides:
(a) General Rule. – A limited partner is not an agent of a limited partnership
solely by reason of being a limited partner.
(b) Creation of partnership liability. – A person’s status as a limited partner does
not prevent or restrict law other than this chapter from imposing liability on a
limited partnership because of the person’s conduct.
15 Pa. C.S. §8632 (effective April 1, 2017). In short, the applicable legal principle will not
change under the new statute.
MHL-10
[a] limited partner is not liable, solely by reason of being a
limited partner, under an order of a court or in any other manner
for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited partnership of
any kind or for the acts of any partner, agent or employee of the
limited partnership.
15 Pa. C.S. §8523(a). Section 8523, which repealed former 59 Pa. C.S. §521,