IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] MHL-4
county tax assessment offices, recorder of deeds office and
prothonotary’s office, as well as contacts made to any apparent
alternate address or telephone number which may have been
written on or in the file pertinent to such property. When such
reasonable efforts have been exhausted, regardless of whether
or not the notification efforts have been successful, a notation
shall be placed in the property file describing the efforts made
and the results thereof, and the property may be rescheduled for
sale or the sale may be confirmed as provided in this act.
72 P.S. §5860.607a(a) (emphasis added). In short, where a tax claim bureau has
doubt about whether a mailed notice of a tax sale has been received by the
property’s owner, it “must exercise reasonable efforts to discover the whereabouts
of such person or entity and notify him.” Id.
Here, the Tax Claim Bureau knew, with certainty, that its notice was
not received by the Partnership. Each of its mailings was returned as
undeliverable. Nevertheless, it made no effort to “discover the whereabouts of [the
Partnership] and notify [it].” Id.