Zion Bullitt Avenue LP v. Westmoreland County TCB v. Moween Trust Re: Tax Map No. 29-01-10-0-156
[…] C.S. §§8501-8594, was repealed on November 21, 2016, and replaced by the Pennsylvania Limited Partnership Act of 2016, H.B. 1398, 200th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Pa. 2016) (effective April 1, 2017). Notably, Section 8632 of the Pennsylvania Limited Partnership Act of 2016 specifically states that a limited partner is not an agent of the limited partnership. Section 8632 provides: (a) General Rule. – A limited partner is not an agent of a limited partnership solely by reason of being a limited partner. (b) Creation of partnership liability. – A person’s status as a limited partner does not prevent or restrict law other than this chapter from imposing liability on a limited partnership because of the person’s conduct. 15 Pa. C.S. §8632 (effective April 1, 2017). In short, the applicable legal principle will not change under the new statute. MHL-10 [a] limited partner is not liable, solely by reason of being a limited partner, under an order of a court or in any other manner for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited partnership of any kind or for the acts of any partner, agent or employee of the limited partnership. 15 Pa. C.S. §8523(a). Section 8523, which repealed former 59 Pa.