MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] impose consecutive sentences”), trans. denied. Whether to impose consecutive
or concurrent sentences is within the trial court’s sound discretion and is
reviewed only for an abuse of discretion. Henderson v. State, 44 N.E.3d 811, 814
(Ind. Ct. App. 2015) (citing Gellenbeck v. State, 918 N.E.2d 706, 712 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2009)). The trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is clearly against
the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances. Gellenbeck, 918 N.E.2d at
712.
[15] Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2 provides:
[T]he court shall determine whether terms of imprisonment shall
be served concurrently or consecutively. The court may consider
the:
(1) aggravating circumstances in IC 35-38-1-7.1(a); and
(2) mitigating circumstances in IC 35-38-1-7.1(b) in making a
determination under this subsection[.]
Ind. Code § 35-50-l-2(c). The trial court must find at least one aggravating
circumstance before imposing consecutive sentences. Henderson, 44 N.E.3d at
814. Here, the trial court found two aggravators. Accordingly, the trial court