IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] assessment roll compiled after that November meeting. This amended roll
involved a lower assessment for six landowners.
On December 20, 2013, and January 17, 2014, Pieper filed writs of
certiorari in the district court, asserting the annexation and assessment by the
board of trustees was illegal in that there was not proper notice given to rescind
the November 21, 2013 assessment roll and adopt the revised assessment roll
on December 19. Pieper also asserted the board of trustees used a method of
assessing the annexed properties not contemplated by Iowa Code section
468.39.1
1
The two matters were consolidated. Green Bay District filed a motion to dismiss,
contending Pieper’s exclusive remedy was by notice of appeal filed within twenty days of
the board’s final decision. See Iowa Code §§ 468.83(1) (“Any person aggrieved may
appeal from any final action of the board in relation to any matter involving the person’s
rights, to the district court of the county in which the proceeding was held.”), 468.84 (“All
appeals shall be taken within twenty days after the date of final action or order of the
board from which such appeal is taken by filing with the auditor a notice of appeal, . . . .
This notice shall be accompanied by an appeal bond with sureties to be approved by the