IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 18
assessed by the past methods, two separate methods of classification and
assessment would exist within the same district. This could result in two
adjoining properties with similar characteristics and benefits received from the
district being classified and assessed differently within the same district. We find
such a result clearly contrary to the numerous expressions in Iowa Code chapter
468 requiring all lands to be classified the same and assessed the same unless
reclassified or the land has so eroded away that it can be removed from being
classified. See Iowa Code §§ 468.49(1) (“A classification of land for drainage,
erosion or flood control purposes, when finally adopted, shall remain the basis for
all future assessments for the purpose of said district . . . .”), .13(3) (“If the board
establishes the district as provided in section 468.22, the classification which is
finally approved at the hearing by the board shall remain the basis of all future
assessments for the purposes of said district as provided in section 468.49.”).