Pieper, Inc. and Mep Co. v. Green Bay Levee and Drainage District No. 2
[…] This could result in two adjoining properties with similar characteristics and benefits received from the district being classified and assessed differently within the same district. We find such a result clearly contrary to the numerous expressions in Iowa Code chapter 468 requiring all lands to be classified the same and assessed the same unless reclassified or the land has so eroded away that it can be removed from being classified. See Iowa Code §§ 468.49(1) (“A classification of land for drainage, erosion or flood control purposes, when finally adopted, shall remain the basis for all future assessments for the purpose of said district . . . .”), .13(3) (“If the board establishes the district as provided in section 468.22, the classification which is finally approved at the hearing by the board shall remain the basis of all future assessments for the purposes of said district as provided in section 468.49.”).