Pieper, Inc. and Mep Co. v. Green Bay Levee and Drainage District No. 2
[…] Pieper had actual notice of and participated in all actions taken by the board of trustees. There is no illegality by the board in this regard, and Pieper’s failure-of- notice claim fails. B. Assessment method. 1. Pieper’s position. Pieper asserts that under section 468.120, the assessment of the annexed land must be by the method used “in the 13 establishment of an original district,” arguing the scale-of-benefits method of assessment found in Iowa Code sections 468.38 and 468.39 is required. Iowa Code section 468.38 provides in part: When a levee or drainage district has been located and finally established or, unless otherwise provided by law, when the required proceedings have been taken . . . to annex additional lands to a district, . . . the board [of trustees of the drainage district] shall appoint three commissioners to assess benefits and classify the lands affected by the improvement . . . . Section 468.39 provides: At the time of appointing said commissioners, the board shall fix the time within which said assessment, classification, and apportionment shall be made . . . . Within twenty days after their appointment, [the commissioners] shall begin to inspect and classify all