Pieper, Inc. and Mep Co. v. Green Bay Levee and Drainage District No. 2
[…] This amended roll involved a lower assessment for six landowners. On December 20, 2013, and January 17, 2014, Pieper filed writs of certiorari in the district court, asserting the annexation and assessment by the board of trustees was illegal in that there was not proper notice given to rescind the November 21, 2013 assessment roll and adopt the revised assessment roll on December 19. Pieper also asserted the board of trustees used a method of assessing the annexed properties not contemplated by Iowa Code section 468.39.1 1 The two matters were consolidated. Green Bay District filed a motion to dismiss, contending Pieper’s exclusive remedy was by notice of appeal filed within twenty days of the board’s final decision. See Iowa Code §§ 468.83(1) (“Any person aggrieved may appeal from any final action of the board in relation to any matter involving the person’s rights, to the district court of the county in which the proceeding was held.”), 468.84 (“All appeals shall be taken within twenty days after the date of final action or order of the board from which such appeal is taken by filing with the auditor a notice of appeal, . . . . This notice shall be accompanied by an appeal bond with sureties to be approved by the auditor . .