IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] was a trustee on the board of the Green Bay District at all times relevant here.
Pieper had actual notice of and participated in all actions taken by the board of
trustees. There is no illegality by the board in this regard, and Pieper’s failure-of-
notice claim fails.
B. Assessment method.
1. Pieper’s position. Pieper asserts that under section 468.120, the
assessment of the annexed land must be by the method used “in the
13
establishment of an original district,” arguing the scale-of-benefits method of
assessment found in Iowa Code sections 468.38 and 468.39 is required.
Iowa Code section 468.38 provides in part:
When a levee or drainage district has been located and
finally established or, unless otherwise provided by law, when the
required proceedings have been taken . . . to annex additional
lands to a district, . . . the board [of trustees of the drainage district]
shall appoint three commissioners to assess benefits and classify
the lands affected by the improvement . . . .
Section 468.39 provides:
At the time of appointing said commissioners, the board shall
fix the time within which said assessment, classification, and
apportionment shall be made . . . . Within twenty days after their
appointment, [the commissioners] shall begin to inspect and