In the Interest of T.M., Minor Child, E.H., Mother, M.M., Father
[…] While the record discloses a bond between the child and the parents, the record indicates termination is in the child’s best interests. The child is in need of a permanent placement and parents who can provide for the child’s health, safety, and welfare 6 as the child grows to adulthood. These parents have not demonstrated an ability to provide that. The father argues the State failed to provide sufficient evidence necessary to establish the DHS provided reasonable reunification efforts. See id. § 232.102(7) (stating the DHS “shall make every reasonable effort to return the child to the child’s home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child.”). The father did not preserve error for appeal on this issue. When a parent alleging inadequate services fails to demand services other than those provided, the issue of whether services were adequate is not preserved for review. See In re C.H., 652 N.W.2d 144, 148 (Iowa 2002).