N.C. STATE BAR V. TILLETT
[…] membership.” Id. § 84-16 (2015). “Any attorney admitted to practice law in this State
is subject to the disciplinary jurisdiction of the Council under such rules and
procedures as the Council shall adopt,” id. § 84-28(a) (2015), with attorneys being
subject to discipline in the event that they are “[c]onvict[ed] of, or . . . [have] tender[ed]
-29-
N.C. STATE BAR V. TILLETT
ERVIN, J., concurring in the result
and accept[ed] . . . a plea of guilty or no contest to, a criminal offense showing
professional unfitness,” id. § 84-28(b)(1) (2015); found to have committed a “violation
of the Rules of Professional Conduct adopted and promulgated by the Council in effect
at the time of the act,” id. § 84-28(b)(2) (2015); or made a “[k]nowing
misrepresentation of any facts or circumstances surrounding any complaint,
allegation or charge of misconduct; fail[ed] to answer any formal inquiry or complaint
issued by or in the name of the North Carolina State Bar in any disciplinary matter;
or [engaged in] contempt of the Council or any committee of the North Carolina State
Bar,” id. § 84-28(b)(3) (2015). According to Rule 8.4 of the Revised Rules of
Professional Conduct, which have been adopted pursuant to the State Bar’s
rulemaking authority, id. § 84-21 (2015), “[i]t is professional misconduct for a lawyer
to:”
(a) violate or attempt to violate the Rules of