N.C. STATE BAR V. TILLETT
[…] misconduct in office, or conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings
the judicial office into disrepute.” In re Hardy, 294 N.C. 90, 96, 240 S.E.2d 367, 372
(1978). We have upheld the General Assembly’s plan, noting that “[i]t seems both
appropriate and in accordance with the constitutional plan that the Supreme
Court . . . should [ ] have final jurisdiction over the censure and removal of the judges
and justices.” In re Martin, 295 N.C. 291, 299-300, 245 S.E.2d 766, 771 (1978).
Aside from the section 7A-375 requirement that four members of the JSC be
“members of the State Bar who have actively practiced in the courts of the State for
at least 10 years,” N.C.G.S. § 7A-375(a), Article 30 makes no other provision for the
involvement of the State Bar in the discipline of judges. Furthermore, although the
-14-
N.C. STATE BAR V. TILLETT
Opinion of the Court
JSC has existed for more than forty years, the State Bar can cite to no previous