N.C. STATE BAR V. TILLETT
[…] (“On 10 June 2009, the Bar filed an amended complaint seeking disciplinary action
for the misconduct that led to Badgett I and Badgett II.”). The DHC did not attempt
to discipline Judge Badgett for his judicial conduct while he was still in office, as the
DHC is attempting to do in the present case. Ethridge and Badgett III illustrate only
that the DHC has disciplined a sitting judge for conduct as an attorney before
becoming a judge, and has disciplined an attorney who was no longer a judge for
conduct that occurred while on the bench.
In the instant case the State Bar contends that N.C.G.S. § 7A-410 implies the
statutory authority of the DHC to discipline defendant. Section 7A-410 states in
pertinent part:
-17-
N.C. STATE BAR V. TILLETT
Opinion of the Court
When a judge of the district court, judge of the
superior court, judge of the Court of Appeals, justice of the
Supreme Court, or a district attorney is no longer
authorized to practice law in the courts of this State, the
Governor shall declare the office vacant. . . . For purposes
of this Article, the term ‘no longer authorized to practice
law’ means that the person has been disbarred or
suspended and all appeals under G.S. 84-28 have been
exhausted.
N.C.G.S. § 7A-410 (2015). The State Bar argues that this statute “would simply have
no meaning if the General Assembly intended that the Council and the DHC should
have no jurisdiction to discipline a lawyer who was also sitting as a judge.” We
disagree.