concurring in the result.
[…] The active membership of the State Bar “shall be all persons who have obtained a license or certificate, entitling them to practice law in the State of North Carolina, who have paid the membership dues specified, and who have satisfied all other obligations of membership.” Id. § 84-16 (2015). “Any attorney admitted to practice law in this State is subject to the disciplinary jurisdiction of the Council under such rules and procedures as the Council shall adopt,” id. § 84-28(a) (2015), with attorneys being subject to discipline in the event that they are “[c]onvict[ed] of, or... [have] tender[ed] and accepted] ... a plea of guilty or no contest to, a criminal offense showing professional unfitness,” id. § 84-28(b)(l) (2015); found to have committed a “violation of the Rules of Professional Conduct adopted and promulgated by the Council in effect at the time of the act,” id. § 84-28(b)(2) (2015); or made a “[lcjnowing misrepresentation of any facts or circumstances surrounding any complaint, allegation or charge of misconduct; fail[ed] to answer any formal inquiry or complaint issued by or in the name of the North Carolina State Bar in any disciplinary matter; or [engaged in] contempt of the Council or any committee of the North Carolina State Bar,” id. § 84-28(b)(3) (2015). According to Rule 8.4 of the Revised Rules of Professional Conduct, which have been adopted pursuant to the State Bar’s rulemaking authority, id. § 84-21 (2015), “[i]t is professional misconduct for a lawyer to:”