NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] District Court’s decision to allow Defendants to respond to Kongtcheu’s complaint.
6
Second, we find no abuse of discretion in the District Court’s October 17, 2014
decision to deny Kongtcheu’s motion for appointment of counsel without prejudice,
though we caution the District Court in the future to more carefully consider whether
there is a “limited supply of competent lawyers willing to do pro bono work” outside the
context of prisoner civil rights litigation. Cf. Tabron, 6 F.3d at 157. We acknowledge
Kongtcheu’s point that the District Court did not assess his counsel motion under 42
U.S.C. § 3613(b)(1)—a provision of the Fair Housing Act stating that “[u]pon application
by a person alleging a discriminatory housing practice . . . the court may appoint an
attorney for such person.” (emphasis added). Given Kongtcheu’s IFP status, the District
Court assessed the motion for counsel under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e), using the non-
exhaustive list of factors identified in Tabron. Kongtcheu fails to explain why the