J-S90038-16
[…] alone, because the trial court and Superior Court only applied contract law
principles in deciding the case, the parties provided adequate argument on
this non-constitutional subject, and the Commonwealth never raised the
constitutional Contract Clause issue in the trial court. Id. at 524-25, 529-
30.
- 15 -
J-S90038-16
30. Accordingly, we now perform that task, and we conclude that the
Contract Clause argument lacks merit.
The United States Constitution states that “[n]o State shall ... pass
any ... Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts....” U.S. Const. art. I, § 10.
The Pennsylvania Constitution provides similar protection. Pa. Const. art. I,
§ 17 (“No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of
contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or
immunities, shall be passed”).
In general, the United States and Pennsylvania Contract Clauses
prohibit the legislature from enacting laws that retroactively impair contract
rights. First Nat. Bank of Pennsylvania v. Flanagan, 528 A.2d 134, 137