J-A28028-16
[…] Bayview, whether recorded or not, demonstrates possession of the Note
under section 3204(c) of the PUCC. Bayview’s Brief at 25. Bayview
contends that the trial court erred in failing to find that it had standing by
virtue of an assignment of mortgage, regardless of whether it was recorded,
which demonstrated possession of the Note under section 3204(c) of the
- 19 -
J-A28028-16
PUCC. Id. Bayview asserts that “the Assignment of Mortgage to [Bayview],
which was produced at trial, operates as an unqualified indorsement of the
Note.” Id.
Section 3204(c) of the PUCC provides as follows, in relevant part: “For
the purpose of determining whether the transferee of an instrument is a
holder, an indorsement that transfers a security interest in the instrument is
effective as an unqualified indorsement of the instrument.” 13 Pa.C.S.
§ 3204(c). For reasons explained previously, however, we cannot agree that
Bayview has established that it was a holder in due course of the Note.
Moreover, we determined that the trial court did not err in concluding that