J-A28028-16
[…] “owner” or an “investor” in the Note is not relevant to this determination, as
the entity with the right to enforce the note may well not be the entity
entitled to receive the economic benefits from payments received thereon.”).
The Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code (“PUCC”) defines a blank
indorsement as follows: “If an indorsement is made by the holder of an
instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement.’
When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may
be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.” 13
Pa.C.S. § 3205(b). A special indorsement is defined as follows: “If an
indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an
identified person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a
person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a ‘special
indorsement.’ When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to
- 11 -
J-A28028-16
the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that
person.” 13 Pa.C.S. § 3205(a).
Bayview presented the Note at trial. The trial court provided the
following summary regarding the Note:
The Note is dated April 6, 1990 and states the original loan
amount of $36,745. The Note is in the name of the original