Wells Fargo v. Zipf, W
[…] Barbezat, 131 A.3d at 68. Accordingly, the trial court erred as a matter of law. -5- J-A04010-16 In the context of a summary judgment motion or trial on the merits, it is unclear whether the bank’s lost note affidavit is sufficient evidence to prove its claim in this in rem action. However, we need not address that potential.2 Regardless, we observe that the Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code (PUCC), 13 Pa.C.S. §§ 1101, et seq., governs the note. See JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Murray, 63 A.3d 1258, 1263 (Pa. Super. 2013) (Murray). Further, the PUCC’s section 3309 provides that “[a] person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument,” provided said person can prove a right to do so. 13 Pa.C.S § 3309. The trial court expressed its dual concerns that this foreclosure action was ill-suited to a section 3309 hearing or inquiry and, in any event, permitting Wells Fargo to proceed under section 3309 could prejudice Mr.