Wells Fargo Bank v. Lockhart, R.
[…] Ass’n, 523 A.2d 771, 775-76 (Pa. Super. 1987); 12 U.S.C.A. § 215a(e).6

No assignment or indorsement is necessary to bestow upon the surviving

bank the status of the real party in interest to enforce a debt owed to its

predecessor.   12 U.S.C.A. § 215a(e).       This assumes, however, that the

predecessor in interest was at the time of the merger itself entitled to

enforce the note (i.e., at the time of the merger, the predecessor

corporation was the holder of the note and did not, for example, sell or

transfer the loan to another entity).7 Unless the predecessor in interest has


6
   Section 215a(e) of the Bank Act states: “The corporate existence of each
of the merging banks or banking associations participating in such merger
shall be merged into and continued in the receiving association and such
receiving association shall be deemed to be the same corporation as each
bank or banking association participating in the merger. All rights,
franchises, and interests of the individual merging banks or banking
associations in and to every type of property (real, personal, and mixed) and
choses in action shall be transferred to and vested in the receiving
association by virtue of such merger without any deed or other transfer. The
receiving association, upon the merger and without any order or other action
on the part of any court or otherwise, shall hold and enjoy all rights of
property, franchises, and interests, including appointments, designations,
and nominations, and all other rights and interests as trustee, executor,
administrator, registrar of stocks and bonds, guardian of estates, assignee,
and receiver, and in every other fiduciary capacity, in the same manner and
to the same extent as such rights, franchises, and interests were held or
enjoyed by any one of the merging banks or banking associations at the
time of the merger, subject to the conditions hereinafter provided.” 12
U.S.C.A. § 215a(e).
7
  A note is a “negotiable instrument” governed by the Pennsylvania Uniform
Commercial Code. Murray, 63 A.3d at 1265. Wells Fargo contends, and
the trial court found, that Wells Fargo is entitled to enforce the note as a