Third District Court of Appeal
[…] See § 702.015, Fla. Stat. (2013); Fla. R.
Civ. P. 1.115.; McLean v. JP Morgan Chase Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 79 So. 3d 170, 173
(Fla. 4th DCA 2012). Under section 673.3011, Florida Statutes (2013), negotiable
instruments may be enforced by a holder, a non-holder in possession who has the
rights of the holder, or a person not in possession who nevertheless is entitled to
enforce the note. A “holder” is defined as, inter alia, “[t]he person in possession
of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person
that is the person in possession.” § 671.201(21)(a), Fla. Stat. (2013). A “bearer” is
defined as, inter alia, “a person in possession of a negotiable instrument [. . .] that
3
is payable to bearer or indorsed in blank.” § 671.201(5), Fla. Stat. (2013). “When
indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated
by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.” § 673.2051(2), Fla. Stat.
2013.
In Ortiz v. PNC Bank, National Association, 188 So. 3d 923, 925 (Fla. 4th