IN RE: MARN FAMILY LITIGATION
[…] Alexander was not entitled to a jury trial in the Buyout case
because “the sole remedy Marn sought was specific performance[,]”
which at common law was a claim in equity. Alexander argues that
he was entitled to a jury trial in the Buyout case because he
also sought a declaratory judgment concerning his rights under
the Partnership and Transfer Agreements, and that this was an
action for legal relief.
Alexander’s argument has merit. Hawai#i law preserves
the right to trial by jury for declaratory judgments. First,
actions for declaratory judgments are provided for in HRS § 632-1
17
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
(1993), which states in part that “[r]elief by declaratory
judgment may be granted in civil cases where an actual
controversy exists between contending parties . . . and the court
is satisfied also that a declaratory judgment will serve to
terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the
proceeding.”10 See also Island Ins. Co., Ltd. v. Perry, 94
10
HRS § 632-1 provides in full:
Jurisdiction; controversies subject to. In cases of actual
controversy, courts of record, within the scope of their
respective jurisdictions, shall have power to make binding
adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief
is, or at the time could be, claimed, and no action or
proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a
judgment or order merely declaratory of right is prayed for;
provided that declaratory relief may not be obtained in any
district court, or in any controversy with respect to taxes,
or in any case where a divorce or annulment of marriage is
sought. Controversies involving the interpretation of deeds,
wills, other instruments of writing, statutes, municipal
ordinances, and other governmental regulations, may be so
determined, and this enumeration does not exclude other
instances of actual antagonistic assertion and denial of
right.
Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in civil cases
where an actual controversy exists between contending
parties, or where the court is satisfied that antagonistic
claims are present between the parties involved which
indicate imminent and inevitable litigation, or where in any
such case the court is satisfied that a party asserts a
legal relation, status, right, or privilege in which the
party has a concrete interest and that there is a challenge
or denial of the asserted relation, status, right, or
privilege by an adversary party who also has or asserts a
concrete interest therein, and the court is satisfied also
that a declaratory judgment will serve to terminate the
uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.
Where, however, a statute provides a special form of remedy
for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be
followed; but the mere fact that an actual or threatened
controversy is susceptible of relief through a general
common law remedy, a remedy equitable in nature, or an
extraordinary legal remedy, whether such remedy is
(continued...)
18
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***