In re Marn Family Litigation.
[…] In short, Alexander argues that he was entitled to a jury trial because he raised claims for declaratory relief. In turn, the AYD Trust argues that Alexander waived this argument by not raising it at the circuit court level, that the argument is now moot, and that the ICA correctly ruled that Alexander had no right to a jury trial. We address each of those arguments in turn. A. The Jury Trial Issue was Properly Preserved at the Circuit Court and ICA Levels. Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-2 (Supp. 2004) provides that the “appellate court may correct any error appearing on the record, but need not consider a point that was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner.” See also Okuhara v.