IN RE: MARN FAMILY LITIGATION
[…] in nature.”
12
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
without a jury. In short, Alexander argues that he was entitled
to a jury trial because he raised claims for declaratory relief.
In turn, the AYD Trust argues that Alexander waived this argument
by not raising it at the circuit court level, that the argument
is now moot, and that the ICA correctly ruled that Alexander had
no right to a jury trial. We address each of those arguments in
turn.
A. The Jury Trial Issue was Properly Preserved at the Circuit
Court and ICA Levels.
Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-2 (Supp. 2004)
provides that the “appellate court may correct any error
appearing on the record, but need not consider a point that was
not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner.” See
also Okuhara v. Broida, 51 Haw. 253, 255, 456 P.2d 228, 230
(1969) (“[W]e are restricted in granting relief because of the
rule in this jurisdiction which prohibits an appellant from
complaining for the first time on appeal of error to which he has