Lahaina Fashions, Inc. v. Bank of Hawai‘i.Â
[…] Id.

According to the ICA, “[t]he corollary of this is that ‘after a

verdict has been received and recorded and the jury discharged,

it can no longer function as a jury.’”          Id. (quoting Beglinger v.

Shield, 2 P.2d 681, 683 (Wash. 1931)).

            Therefore, whether a jury has been discharged “is
linked to whether the verdict has been received and recorded.”

Id.   The ICA concluded, “[a]fter a jury is discharged, it cannot

amend, correct, or [thus] clarify its verdict.”            Id. “[T]he only


      6
            HRS § 612-22 provides in pertinent part:

            Trial jurors subject to one year of service; one day or one trial
            requirement. The persons whose names are placed on the certified
            lists of prospective trial jurors filed by the clerk shall be
            subject to service for one year from and after January 1 and until
            the filing of new certified lists; provided that trial jurors
            shall serve only one day or one trial during the year. . . .
            Prospective jurors who are accepted to serve on a jury shall
            complete the duration of the trial and shall be dismissed from
            service for the year.

                                      14
     ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



course of action to remedy an ambiguous verdict is a new trial.”

Id. (citing Dias v. Vanek, 67 Hawai#i 114, 118, 679 P.2d 133, 136

(1984)).