STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the
court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing
absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information
relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence. [Emphasis added.]
2
People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358; 870 NW2d 502 (2015).
-5-
“It is well settled in Michigan that in the absence of statutory authority the imposition of
consecutive sentences is forbidden.” People v Chambers, 430 Mich 217, 222; 421 NW2d 903
(1988). MCL 768.7b(2) provides:
(2) Beginning January 1, 1992, if a person who has been charged with a felony,
pending the disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense that is a
felony, upon conviction of the subsequent offense or acceptance of a plea of
guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere to the subsequent offense, the
following shall apply:
(a) Unless the subsequent offense is a major controlled substance offense, the
sentences imposed for the prior charged offense and the subsequent offense may
run consecutively.
(b) If the subsequent offense is a major controlled substance offense, the
sentences imposed for the prior charged offense and the subsequent offense shall
run consecutively. [Emphasis added.]
In Chambers, the Michigan Supreme Court noted that “[a]s originally enacted by 1971 P.A. 180,
the consecutive sentencing statute [MCL 768.7b] extended discretionary consecutive sentencing