STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d
748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992).
MCL 28.725 provides in relevant part:
(1) An individual required to be registered under this act who is a resident of this
state shall report in person and notify the registering authority having jurisdiction
-1-
where his or her residence or domicile is located immediately after any of the
following occur:
(a) The individual changes or vacates his or her residence or domicile.
* * *
(e) The individual intends to temporarily reside at any place other than his or her
residence for more than 7 days.
MCL 28.729(1)(b) states:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), an individual required to be
registered under this act who willfully violates this act is guilty of a felony
punishable as follows:
* * *
(b) If the individual has 1 prior conviction for a violation of this act, by
imprisonment for not more than 7 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or
both.
The term “immediately” is defined as “within 3 business days.” MCL 28.722(g).
This Court has previously noted that determining what “willfully” means “ ‘is an
extremely murky area.’ ” People v Lockett (On Rehearing), 253 Mich App 651, 654; 659 NW2d
681 (2002) (citation omitted).