STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] failure to register as a sex offender. This Court “review[s] de novo a challenge to the sufficiency
of the evidence.” People v Henry (After Remand), 305 Mich App 127, 142; 854 NW2d 114
(2014). “[W]hen determining whether sufficient evidence has been presented to sustain a
conviction, a court must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and
determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the
crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d
748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992).
MCL 28.725 provides in relevant part:
(1) An individual required to be registered under this act who is a resident of this
state shall report in person and notify the registering authority having jurisdiction
-1-
where his or her residence or domicile is located immediately after any of the
following occur:
(a) The individual changes or vacates his or her residence or domicile.
* * *
(e) The individual intends to temporarily reside at any place other than his or her
residence for more than 7 days.
MCL 28.729(1)(b) states:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), an individual required to be
registered under this act who willfully violates this act is guilty of a felony
punishable as follows:
* * *
(b) If the individual has 1 prior conviction for a violation of this act, by
imprisonment for not more than 7 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or
both.