JOHN DOE, SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY BOARD NO. 376575 vs. SEX
[…] Possession of child
pornography is one of those Federal crimes for which there is no
analogous military counterpart. See, e.g., United States v.
Kuemmerle, 67 M.J. 141, 142 (C.A.A.F. 2009). See also Doe No.
34186, supra at 559 (noting "the fortuitous absence of a
provision in the code criminalizing the nonviolent sex offenses"
such as possession of child pornography).
2
Doe No. 34186 involved the offenses of dissemination and
possession of child pornography. 470 Mass. at 556. The
plaintiff in this case was convicted only of possession of child
pornography.
3
Article 134 makes punishable the military crimes of "[1]
all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and
discipline in the armed forces, [2] all conduct of a nature to
bring discredit upon the armed forces, and [3] crimes and
offenses not capital, of which persons subject to this chapter
may be guilty." Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, part
IV, par. 60 (2012).
9
Because of its general nature, the plaintiff in Doe No.
34186 argued, as does the plaintiff here, that his conviction