State of New York
[…] Law § 114-a. Following a hearing, which included a report from
an investigator who conducted video surveillance of claimant
performing certain activities at his father's gas station in 2008
and 2010, a Workers' Compensation Law Judge, among other things,
found that claimant misrepresented his work status to his
doctors, the carrier and the Workers' Compensation Board in
violation of Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a and disqualified
him from receiving future benefit payments. Upon review, the
Board found that claimant did not violate Workers' Compensation
Law § 114-a and reinstated his benefits. The employer and its
workers' compensation carrier now appeal.
Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a (1) provides that, "[i]f
for the purpose of obtaining compensation . . . or for the
purpose of influencing any determination regarding any such
payment, a claimant knowingly makes a false statement or
representation as to a material fact, such person shall be
disqualified from receiving any compensation directly
attributable to such false statement or representation." The
Board is the sole arbiter of witness credibility, and its
determination as to whether a claimant violated Workers'
Compensation Law § 114-a will not be disturbed if supported by
substantial evidence (see Matter of Petrillo v Comp USA, 131 AD3d