Court of Appeal in Crespo v. Hernandez, 151 So. 3d 495 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014).
[…] MMA statutory scheme includes, among others, the following provisions:
-9-
defendant’s concession of liability;1 neutral arbitrators including an administrative
law judge;2 defendant’s assumption of arbitration costs and attorney’s fees;3
defendant’s responsibility for payment of interest on damages;4 joint and several
liability of defendants;5 and the right to appeal.6
Parties may freely contract around state law where the provisions of such
contracts are not void as against public policy because they contravene a statute or
1. § 766.207(2), Fla. Stat. (1999) (“Upon the completion of the presuit
investigation with preliminary reasonable grounds for a medical negligence claim
intact, the parties may elect to have damages determined by an arbitration panel”);
§ 766.106(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2003) (“At or before the end of the 90 days, the
prospective defendant . . . shall provide the claimant with a response: 1. Rejecting
the claim; 2. Making a settlement offer; or 3. Making an offer to arbitrate in which