People v. Jackson, 2016 IL App (1st) 133823
[…] defense, it would have given the jury an instruction on compulsion, the court ultimately denied
the instruction based on notice, not on the substantive evidentiary question of whether
defendant would have been entitled to the instruction. Because the court never made a ruling
on the substantive issue, we apply de novo review to that question. See People v. Kirklin, 2015
IL App (1st) 131420, ¶ 104 (“Where there is no ruling below for us to review, our legal
consideration is made on a blank slate or de novo.”).
¶ 40 Section 7-11(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/7-11(a) (West 2006)), which
defines the affirmative defense of compulsion, provides:
“A person is not guilty of an offense *** by reason of conduct which he performs under
the compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or great bodily
harm, if he reasonably believes death or great bodily harm will be inflicted upon him if
he does not perform such conduct.”
To establish compulsion, the defendant must show that he was under “an impending, imminent
threat of great bodily harm together with a demand that the person perform the specific
criminal act for which he is eventually charged.” People v.